About Vera:

Hi! Thanks for visiting "Lady and the Blog". I would love for you to learn a little more about me and my family! Hope you enjoy your visit!

What’s It Like Being A Blogger? A Day In My Life (VIDEO)

If you are a blogger… I hope you have a sense of humor because my husband and I had a little fun last night. We made a video about life as a blogger. Mind you…. it’s completely exaggerated and very tongue in cheek.

So – every want to know what life is like for a blogger? Here is your inside look at a typical day.

Leave a Reply

Share

Vera Sweeney, mom, blogger, social media influencer and New York resident, is the founder of LadyAndTheBlog.com. She is considered one of the top female digital influencers in today’s social media space. Her lifestyle and parenting brand helps busy women stay on top of the latest trends in fashion, food, family and travel.

Comments

  1. Hilarious! Looks like Bill has such a good sense of humor to play along.

  2. This is hilarious!

  3. LOL! This is hilarious! Sadly, I can relate. 🙂

  4. LMAO, hillarious.

  5. Um… it’s called keepin up with the Sweeneys

  6. O.M.G. This is hilarious. Ya’ll are the best comedy team.

    “I think I’m gonna throw up if I eat another one.” “I DON’T CARE! FAKE IT!” LMAO

  7. You guys are AWESOME! I love it. Great comedy team…I think you need your own show! 🙂

  8. You could turn this into a whole series. Just sayin’.

  9. Love it! We’re cracking up over it! You guys are a great team.

  10. I especially love the, “Didn’t you read it on my blog?!” I actually have people in my life who say that to me.

  11. This is my first time visiting your blog and it was definitely worth it! I loved that video. I’ve had many of those same conversations with my husband since starting my blog! Hilarious!

  12. Truly hysterical. great way to start the day.

  13. This guy Bill…he’s amazing.

  14. Hysterical. You are the best. Love it.

  15. Loved it, and shared it with Hubby. He said he can relate!

  16. That was hilarious! My favorite part was when you pulled up the blog post instead of talking. Classic!

  17. I just shared this on my FB page as one of the funniest things I’ve ever seen. LOVE the way you captured the blogger’s life (exaggerated, of course) perfectly. Great job!

  18. You are hilarious, Vera! And…your husband isn’t too shabby, either! Amazing…

  19. Hilarious. Though I am so guilty of the whole face in phone while he talks to me thing. ROFL!

  20. Loved this, I should get my husband to watch this 🙂

    Your husband has such a good sense of humor.

  21. My husband would keel over and die of laughter watching this. Great video!

  22. LMAO- This is awesome! Just shared on my facebook page:) Love it.

  23. Love it. Sad, but true, right? I love when you took a picture of the coloring book. Done it a million times. Great job! And cute doggie too!

  24. Hahaha! This is the funniest thing I’ve seen all week. Your husband and my husband would have a LOT to talk about.

  25. Well done!!

  26. Brilliant, you two are so funny. I really do see a future ‘keeping up with the sweeneys’ show on the horizon, lol!

  27. Janmary, N Ireland : December 13, 2011 at 3:59 am

    Just discovered this – love it – so painfully accurate in some ways too. I have a habit of photographing everyone’s food when our family go out for a meal, before anyone can start to eat – my family humor me (tolerate me) just!

Comments are closed.